Jan 03
MatricResults: 98.92% pass rate for IEB candidates

The Independent Examinations Board's  2018 pass rate is 98.92% - a slight increase on last year’s pass rate of 98.76%. A total of 11 514 full-time and 858 part-time candidates sat for the IEB examinations in 2018. 

All successful IEB candidates achieved a pass that will allow them to enrol at tertiary institutions at one of the three levels:

* 90.65% of the cohort achieved entry to degree study (compared to 88.50% in 2017)

* 7.33% qualified for entry to diploma study (compared to 8.95% in 2017) 

* 0.95% achieved entry for study at the Higher Certificate level (compared to 1.30% in 2017)

According to the IEB, the increase in the percentage pass rate for entry to bachelor degree studies can be attributed to the removal of the list of designated subjects. Previously in addition to the normal pass requirements for the NSC, the attainment of 50% or more in a minimum of 4 designated subjects was required for entry to degree study. In 2018, the list of designated subjects was removed. Learners must still get 50% in a minimum of 4 subjects. However, the 50% requirement can apply to any subject excluding Life Orientation. 

These students have made the IEB list for outstanding achievement:

NameSchool
BISHOP; CARYN JILLBRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
LONGWITZ; CHLOÉ ANNEBRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
PARUSNATH; ASHIR UMESHCLIFTON COLLEGE
AMEER; ASADCRAWFORD COLLEGE; LA LUCIA
RAMPHAL; DARSHAN VEREESHCRAWFORD COLLEGE; LA LUCIA
NAIDOO; SAYURICRAWFORD COLLEGE; LONEHILL
RAMALINGUM; DANIKACRAWFORD COLLEGE; SANDTON
BECKENSTRATER; JENNA FRANCISDE LA SALLE HOLY CROSS COLLEGE; VICTORY PARK
RALSTON; NICOLA MAGARETDIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; GRAHAMSTOWN
GRINDROD; ANTONIADURBAN GIRLS` COLLEGE
GOUNDEN; CENELLEDURBAN GIRLS` COLLEGE
PLUMBLEY; ANDREA CATHERINEDURBAN GIRLS` COLLEGE
ODENDAAL; DANÉHELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
PRETORIUS; CLARAHELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
ROOS; LUANHELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
COPELAND; DANIEL JAMESHERONBRIDGE COLLEGE
KREFT; ASHLEY NICOLEHERONBRIDGE COLLEGE
ROWE; JESSICA ANNEHERONBRIDGE COLLEGE
KARLSON; MATTHEW JOHNHILTON COLLEGE
TALJAARD; NICOLAAS JACOBUSHILTON COLLEGE
IRONS; LARAHOLY ROSARY SCHOOL
COMBRINCK; CARL JOSHUAKEARSNEY COLLEGE
SEEF; ADAMKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
ODENDAAL; DEBORAH MAYKING`S SCHOOL;  ROBIN  HILLS (THE)
VILJOEN; AMY MUSCOLINOKINGSMEAD COLLEGE
BUX; HUSNAAKINGSMEAD COLLEGE
VISSER; ALEXANDERLEBONE II COLLEGE OF THE ROYAL BAFOKENG
VAN ZYL; CLARICEMARAGON MOOIKLOOF PRIVATE SCHOOL
PHILIPS; NICOLE KAYLAMARAGON PRIVATE SCHOOL RUIMSIG
MEHLWANA; QAQAMBILEMICHAELHOUSE
KASHER; SAMUEL JOSEPHMICHAELHOUSE
FERGUSON; ROBYN NICOLEMIDSTREAM COLLEGE
MEIRING; DANICAMIDSTREAM COLLEGE
KELLAR; ASHLEY JANEPENRYN COLLEGE
HILL; WILLIAM SKIPSEYREDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
HAMILTON; NICHOLAS KAZIMIRREDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; CONSTANTIA
VLUG; KELLY ANNEREDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; CONSTANTIA
JOVANOVIC; ANDREJREDHILL SCHOOL
SNYCKERS; JULIA KATHLEENREDHILL SCHOOL
RAMPINI; SABRINA KEZIAREDHILL SCHOOL
JURY; ANDREA MARGOTROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
STONE; ALEXANDRA KINSLEYROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
REYNDERS; GERASIMOS JOHNSAHETI SCHOOL
DE CHERMONT; JACQUES CHARLES LOUISSOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE
MACGREGOR; EMILY MORGANST ANDREW`S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; SENDERWOOD
NEL; CARAST ANDREW`S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; SENDERWOOD
ROBERTS; CHRISTOPHER ARTHURST BENEDICT`S COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
DA COSTA; DOMINIC QUINTELAST BENEDICT`S COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
VILANE; ASANDE HANNAHST DOMINICS; NEWCASTLE
IVINS; ERIN GRACEST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
EVANS; MEGAN LEEST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
NORCOTT; HANNAH JADEST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
STRAUSS; EMILYST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
COETZER; GEORGINA ANNEST MARY`S SCHOOL; WAVERLEY
HEWSON; LUKE ANTHONYST PETER`S COLLEGE
BROWN; JASON SCOTTST STITHIANS BOYS` COLLEGE
KOTZE; ESTRELITA TATIANATHOMAS MORE COLLEGE
CALCOTT; LUCY NINA ANNEWATERBERG ACADEMY
SANTOSUOSSO; NADIAWOODHILL COLLEGE
INGLIS; MARGOT LEAHWYKEHAM COLLEGIATE (THE)
TEEGER; DANIEL  ZEVYESHIVA COLLEGE OF JOHANNESBURG


These students have made the IEB list for commendable achievement:

NameSchool
SHARROCK; TIMOTHY MICHAELASHTON INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE; BALLITO
TSHIPAMBA; ESTER KEEYANDAASSUMPTION CONVENT SCHOOL
BASSETT; CAITLIN JESSICABEAULIEU COLLEGE
BIDDLECOMBE; GINABEAULIEU COLLEGE
HUANG; XIAORUI RICHARDBEAULIEU COLLEGE
ROUSSOUW; DYLAN DAVIDBEAULIEU COLLEGE
BISHOP; JULIABRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
TSHABALALA; NOMPUMELELOBRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
DE LANGE; CHRISTA-MARIBRIDGE HOUSE
GOPALAN; HEMILCLIFTON COLLEGE
SANDLER; LIAM JOSEPHCLIFTON COLLEGE
ISAACS; CALEB JARREDCORNWALL HILL COLLEGE
RAMDUTT; SHAYUR SUJESHCRAWFORD COLLEGE; LA LUCIA
CASSIM; IMANCRAWFORD COLLEGE; SANDTON
MYLONAS; RAPHAELA GEORGIACRAWFORD COLLEGE; SANDTON
VAN ROOYEN; LARACURRO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL; MOSSELBAY
REAPER; JADE DEANNA ELIZABETHCURRO PRIVATE SCHOOL; AURORA
VONKEMAN; KATJAEPWORTH HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
DE FIGUEIREDO; DANIELLA MAIAHATFIELD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
HUYSAMEN; CALVINHATFIELD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
DE BRUYN; ALEIDA LIESELHELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
JORDAAN; HELÉNEHELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
BEAN; TIMOTHY ROBERT BAILLIEKEARSNEY COLLEGE
ATIE; BENJAMIN LEVIKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
BLOCH; HANNAH BIANCAKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
DAVIDSON; LAURA DANIELLAKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
KAPLAN; JAY LEVIKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
KLEVANSKY; ARONKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
KOTZEN; CALLAN JOSHUAKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
WITT; ADAM MONTIEKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
WOLPE; JAMEY NOAHKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
ARENSON; JOSHUA GABRIELKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; VICTORY PARK
NOSSEL; JOSHUA ISAACKING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; VICTORY PARK
LOW YEUN; CANDICE NICOLEMARIST BROTHERS; LINMEYER
MOOLLA; ZEENAT AZADMARIST BROTHERS; LINMEYER
FINLAY; MURRAY STUARTMICHAELHOUSE
VAN DER BERG; BERNARDMICHAELHOUSE
JOOSTE; MIGNONMIDSTREAM COLLEGE
MAUJEAN; NAOMI REBECCAOUR LADY OF FATIMA DOMINICAN CONVENT SCHOOL
ARON; ALEXANDER JOSEPHREDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; ATLANTIC SEABOARD
SOMMER; CHRISTIANREDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
ESHRAGHI; LEILA ASHLEIGHREDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; CONSTANTIA
BASSON; HANNAH-ROSEREDHILL SCHOOL
HARCOURT-COOKE; MELANIEREDHILL SCHOOL
DOUGHERTY; ELLA GRACEROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
GOLDBLATT; HANNAH ROSEROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
RANWELL; KARAROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
CUNNINGHAM; KIMBERLYSILVERMINE ACADEMY
FAURE; GEORGIA ANNSOMERSET COLLEGE
ERASMUS; DANIEL ROBERTST ANDREW`S COLLEGE; GRAHAMSTOWN
DE SOUSA; ALEXANDRAST ANDREW`S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; SENDERWOOD
LEE; JESSICA RACHELST ANNE`S DIOCESAN COLLEGE
CASSIM; MOHAMED FAYAAZST DAVID`S MARIST INANDA
DEYZEL; TANITAH ANNST DOMINIC`S PRIORY SCHOOL; PORT ELIZABETH
BARROW; RAYMOND PETERST JOHN`S COLLEGE
CHAMBERLIN; MATTHEW MILTONST JOHN`S COLLEGE
DROTSKIE; ZANDERST JOHN`S COLLEGE
MACQUEEN; BENJAMIN JOHNST JOHN`S COLLEGE
GRUBB; JOSIE GABRIELLAST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
KHAN; CHERISE CAMILLE CHLOÉST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
MUIR; NICOLEST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
TOCKNELL; SARAH ANNST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
GIBBS; NICOLEST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
HAVENGA; NICOLAST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
MCCATHIE; ZOË MILIAST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
MCDONALD; GEORGIA CATHERINEST MARY`S SCHOOL; WAVERLEY
ROY; GEORGINA JOYCEST MARY`S SCHOOL; WAVERLEY
GALATIS; MATTHEW GRANTST STITHIANS BOYS` COLLEGE
NIEMAND; TEAGAN LOUISE YVONNEST STITHIANS GIRLS` COLLEGE
CANNING; ELEANOR VIVIENTHOMAS MORE COLLEGE
JACOBS; BRADLEY CRAIGTRINITYHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL; RANDPARK RIDGE
ROWNTREE; KAYLEIGHWORD OF LIFE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
ISAACS; GABRIEL  REUBENYESHIVA COLLEGE OF JOHANNESBURG


The closing date for the application for re-marking is 10 January 2019 and the results from re-marking will be released on 6 February 2019. The closing date for learners who qualify to enrol for the supplementary examination is 15 February 2019. 

Comments

There are no comments for this post.